cv

b. 1974 in Überlingen, Germany

Awards
2018 Audience Award Best Short Documentary – Slate Stories, Filmfest Eberswalde, D
2018 Miglior Film / Best Film –  Chasing Houses, Lucania Film Festival, IT
2017 Best Documentary – Chasing Houses, New York Film Week, USA

Scholarships and Grants
2019 Künstlerinnenprogrammm, Senate of Berlin
2016 Stiwdio Maelor Artist Residency, Corris, Wales, GB
2015 Künstlerinnenprogrammm, Senate of Berlin
2015 Stiftung Erinnerung-Verantwortung-Zukunft, Berlin
2015 St.-Pauli-Archiv Hamburg
2013 Villa Aurora artist residency, Los Angeles, CA, USA
2013 Medienboard Berlin Brandenburg
2012 Hauptstadtkulturfonds/ Capital City Funds Berlin
2012 Bundesstiftung Magnus Hirschfeld
2003-2009 Academic scholarship, Hans Böckler Foundation
2008 USA-Research scholarship, Hans Böckler Foundation

Education and Training
2015 Artpaed, cultural education in open settings
2011-14 Member of filmArche, Berlin
2010 Master of Fine Arts (Meisterschüler), Berlin-Weißensee School of Art
2008 Diplom Fine Arts/ Sculpture
2006-07 Urban Studies MA Program, San Francisco Art Institute
2002-08 Fine Arts/Sculpture, Berlin-Weißensee School of Art
1999-2002 on tour as a traditional journeyperson stonemason
1996-99 Apprenticeship as stonemason/sculptor, Duderstadt/Kassel

Film Distribution
Arsenal – Institut für Film und Videokunst e.V.
arsenal distribution
Potsdamer Str. 2
D-10785 Berlin
http://www.arsenal-berlin.de

Public Collections
n.b.k. video collection, Berlin
Bildwechsel, Hamburg
Spinnboden, Berlin

Private Collections
Allan deSouza
Krista G. Lynes
Claire Daigle

Filmography
2018 Slate Stories, 44 min
2017 Chasing Houses, 60 min
2016 … dass das heute noch immer so ist – Kontinuitäten der Ausgrenzung / Continuities of Exclusion (collaboration with Tom Weller and Heike Rode), 52 min
2014 Gay Abandon (Camera), 5 min
2012 Night in the Woods (Script, Camera), 12 min
2012 Etikette / Labels, Video/Installation, 15 min
2011 Ich bin ein Kunstwerk / I am a Work of Art, (collaboration with Miss Pinky), Video, 8 min
2010 Monster, Video, 2 min
2008 Möhrenstraße, 14 min/Loop
2007 Toss it, Baby, Video, loop, 7 min
2007 Alter Egos, Video animation, 4 min
2006 Haunted House Ride, Video, 1 min
2005 Passing Suburbia, (collaboration with Christine Woditschka), Video, 8 min/loop

Exhibitions and Film Screenings (selected)
2019 Arquiteturas Film Festival, Lisboa, Portugal
2019 16th RAI Film Festival 2019, ethnography / anthropology / archaeology, Bristol, UK
2018 Provinziale, Filmfest Eberswalde, D
2018 Suburbinale, Groß Enzersdorf, AT
2018 Architektur.Sommer.Wien, Museumsquartier Wien
2018 Lucania Film Festival, Pisticci, IT
2018 Mobile Home Drive-In-Cinema, Wagenplatz Karpfenteich, Berlin, D
2018 Ethnocineca – International Documentary Film Festival Vienna, AT
2018 unDependence Film Festival, Stirling / Edinburgh, GB
2018 World Film Festival, Tartu, EST
2018 Soleluna Human Rights Film Festival, Milano, IT
2018 Female and Trans Workers in Construction, Cöthen, D
2018 Boddinale, Berlin, D
2017 Biberacher Filmfestspiele, Biberach, D
2017 Filmfest Eberswalde, international competition, D
2017 Taiwan International Ethnographic Film Festival, Taipei, TW
2017 Suburbinale, Groß-Enzersdorf, A
2017 Durban International Film Festival, Durban, SZA
2017 New York Film Week, NYC, USA
2015 Homosexualität_en, German Historical Museum, Berlin, D
2015 Art[]Gender[]Art, Galleri KiT, Trondheim, NOR
2014 The Barjoy Chronicles: of One and Many, Art Gallery 2905, San Jose, CA, USA
2014 Hit Parade, PM Gallery, Toronto, CAN
2014 Vagabundenkongress, Stuttgart, D
2013 virtual borders – travelling lightly, Grenswerte, D/NL
2013 Picturing Places Around the World / Remix. Video works from the collection of Video-Forum at Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.), in the framework of the Year of Germany in Russia 2012/2013, BB NCCA, Kaliningrad, RUS
2013 Kunstraum AVUS, Kommunale Galerie Berlin
2012 trans*_homo, Schwules Museum, Berlin
2012 virtual borders, Saarländische Galerie, Berlin
2012 to dyke_trans |dis_visualizing re_locating de_silencing|, Galerie Funke, Berlin
2011 Monsters, Collaborate Gallery, Oakland, CA, USA
2011 a.D., Kunsthalle Berlin-Weißensee, Berlin
2011 Akkumulatornacht (6), Kurzsuechtig, Leipzig
2011 The World Will Devour You, So You Better Taste Good, e-flux, New York, USA
2010 Final MFA Show Art School Berlin-Weißensee, Uferhallen, Berlin
2010 Möglichkeitsraum, Life of a Film Archive, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin
2010 Anadoma, Exhibit, Galerie auf Zeit, Braunschweig
2009 Körper im Kino – Von Leinwandkörpern und Zuschauerwahrnehmung, Arsenal, Berlin
2009 Internationale Kurzfilmtage, Oberhausen
2009 Sommerkino, Temporäre Kunsthalle, Berlin
2009 ici Berlin, La Condition Publique, Lille-Roubaix, F
2008 Werkleitz Amerika, Werkleitz Festival Halle
2008 Motel Zimmer 501, AVUS Berlin
2008 I Have Hope Anyway, Umspannwerk Berlin
2008 Artikel 0, Federal Ministry of Justice, Berlin
2008 Que(e)rköpfe, Galerie Nord Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin
2008 Stabile Unruhe, Consum Kulturzentrum, Düsseldorf
2008 Fenstersprung, Progr_zentrum für Kulturproduktion, Bern, CH
2008 Tape Modern Number 03, Tape Berlin, Heidestrasse Galerien
2007 Another Country, Worth Ryder Gallery, Berkeley, CA, USA
2007 A Poodle, No Horse and 25 Femmes, ATA, San Francisco, CA, USA
2007 Transcities Berlin-Bucuresti, Sala Dalles, Bucharest, RO
2006 Die neue Filmschau, Arsenal, Berlin
2006 Mobile Academy Warsaw, Kino Luna, Warsaw, PL
2006 How The West Was Won, LLGFF, National Film Theatre, London, GB
2006 Outfest, Los Angeles, CA, USA
2006 Closingtime, Quito, Ecuador, EC
2006 Reeling, Chicago, IL, USA
2005 Kunstfilmbiennale, Museum Ludwig, Köln
2005 Passing Suburbia, Video foyer, Künstlerhaus Saar, Saarbrücken

Curatorial projects
2012 trans*_homo, of lesbian trans*gays and other normalities, Gay Museum, Berlin
2010 Ordinary aliens longing for marriage in mysterious homelands, film program, Arsenal, Berlin
2010 Gender, Photography and beyond, series of workshops and events, Berlin-Weißensee School of Art
2007 A Poodle, No Horse and 25 Femmes, Artists’ Television Access, San Francisco/USA
2007 Queer Readings, Salon, Artists’ Television Access, San Francisco/USA
2005 AlbTräume städtischer Hygiene, Galerie Nord, Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin

Talks & Teachings
2018 Freaks of Nature: Setting the Norm in the Natural Science Museum, as part of queer gehört, Lecture series, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main
2016 Gender and Diversity in the Media, Workshop, Naturfreundejugend, Berlin, D
2015 Mobile Work-Life Arrangements, Late-summer-school, Institue of Anthropology, University Freiburg, D
2015 Gender Sender, animation film workshops, Trans*InterQueer e.V., Berin, D
2015 Flying over Gropiusstadt, animation film workshop, Stadtvilla global, Berlin, D
2013 Exploring highly mobile life-worlds, panel, SIEF-conference, Tartu, EST
2013 Artist Talk, Scripps College, Claremont, CA, USA
2010 StandUp Empowerment video workshops, LGBT counseling center, Berlin, D
2010 Drag King workshop, Gödölö/Budapest, H
2009/10 video projects, Pfefferwerk Berlin
2007-current Linedance instructor & event organizer, Berlin Rodeo/ Café fatal, SO36, Berlin
2005 Drag King workshop, Budapest, H
2005 Drag King Workshop, women’s project of the Hans Böckler Foundation, Zülpich
2004/05 Co-direction of the 2-semester project seminar, Fremdkörper-Hygiene-Raum; University of the Arts Berlin, with Isabell Lorey, Desirée Pilz, Jakob Schmidt

Jury
2013 Ethos of Impermanence: Architecture that Responds to Change, USC, School of Architecture, Los Angeles, CA, USA
2011 andererseits, Künstlerische Einwürfe zur Frauenfußball WM 2011, Schwules Museum* Berlin
2011 Goldelse Award, Berlinale film festival
2008 Committee, Professor of Sculpture, Berlin Weißensee School of Art
2005 Committee, entrance examinations, Berlin Weißensee School of Art

Evaluation
2018 Lernkultur: Evaluation futurium, Haus der Zukünfte, Berlin
2016-2017 Lernkultur: Evaluation Schlosskeller, Museum des Ortes
2015-2018 Lernkultur: Evaluation „PAN – Perspectives on Nature“, Natural Science Museum, Berlin